Determining the velocity scale for SMA spectra, and getting data into CASA

  • If you are only interested in a single line that was doppler-tracked online:
    • UVFITS files written by MIR encode the frequency frame as 257 (which means LSRK RADIO)
    • Using data from project 2018B-A020, the default of importuvfits is LSRK
    • So there should be no need to run au.setMeasFreqRef to change it
  • If you are interested in more than one line, then you can convert the data to TOPO in MIR and output UVFITS
    • Load the data into MIR, one receiver band at a time
    • apply_tsys as normal
    • Run uti_to_topo
    • Run autofits one source at a time to write out all the sideband/spw combinations as individual FITS files
    • Run toddTools.importsma (which uses MIRtoCASA.py to convert these to measurement sets)
    • Run toddTools.concatSMAdataset to produce a single ms which is properly delineated by scan
    • Run toddTools.shiftSpectralAxis on each spw, using the velocity = IFLO_VRADIAL(transit) - V_LSRK + IFLO_EROTATE(transit) (-34.09967 - -15.9 + -0.3602725) = -18.560 km/s (relative to the center freq of each spw)

SWARM correlator (via Taco's sma2casa.py)

  • In CASA 5.6, importfitsidi is labeling the data as frame GEO by default (this has been true ever since CASA 5.3 due to CAS-10790), which is close to TOPO, i.e. differing only by the diurnal correction.
  • Plotting the subsequent raw uvspectra (in this case the 199.574 GHz line) has the spectral lines appearing at the expected TOPO frequency and TOPO velocity (-34.09967), as computed by NRAO Dopset for Mauna Kea on LST day 65367 (see dopset2 in Todd's uap directory).
  • Transforming the data using plotms to LSRK frame does put the line at the expected LSRK velocity (-15.9 kms), but causes odd features, likely due to inappropriate removal of the diurnal correction, because SMA already removed it during observing (although it was wrongly done prior to April 2019, Haystack was being used as the reference position instead of Mauna Kea)
  • The correct solution: change smaImportFix.py to use the new specframe parameter of importfitsidi (introduced in CASA 5.3) to 'LSRK' (or use au.setMeasFreqRef(vis, newcode=1) to relabel a previously-imported ms), and then either:
    • Apply a velocity shift of -dsm_as_iflo_vradial_d/1000 + V_LSRK (in this case: +34.09967 - 15.90 = +18.20 km/s) to the resulting cubes
    • or adjust the spw frequency scale in the uvdata (one correction per spw) prior to calibration and imaging, using tt.shiftSpectralAxis(vis, spw, shift_kms), which produces the correct-looking spectrum below:
  • Potential trap to avoid: one can alternatively set spectframe='TOPO' in importfitsidi, which should recover the behavior in CASA version < 5.3. If you do this, and then let plotms transform to LSRK, you get this promising result.
    • The x-axis becomes finely sampled as the topocentric source velocity changes during the track, which is similar to the behavior of ALMA data which is always observed in TOPO:
    • .
    • However, this is not correct! because SMA data were not observed in TOPO and should not behave this way. Indeed, this line profile does not match the profile observed by ALMA, nor the profile from the same dataset in MIR/IDL (exported in the LSRK frame via UVFITS to CASA).
  • As an aside, the regular pattern of low points in all of these SMA profiles above is due to low coherence in the early part of the SMA track (scans < 18), and disappear if you exclude that timerange.
  • I also checked that the high frequency receiver data behaves the same with sma2casa.py (in this case the 240 Rx USB with the 247.840 GHz maser line, where I have also avoided plotting the noisy antenna SMA7):
  • However, any line that was not the doppler-tracked line will still have a residual doppler shift that has not been corrected by this method, which is time-dependent and will smear the line profile at the few 0.1 km/s level.

SWARM correlator (via Jun-Hui's SWARM2CASA)

  • No experience with this code yet.

Original correlator

  • The SMA doppler tracks a source velocity using the LSRK system. The call to slalib is this one.
  • The SMA frequency scale is topocentric at source transit.
    • If you load the data in miriad, then immediately write it out as uvfits, then load it into CASA for calibration and imaging, then you are fine. CASA will interpret the spectral axis correctly and lines will appear at their rest frequency (for the LSR velocity that was doppler-tracked).
    • However, if you load and calibrate the data in miriad, export the spectra using frequency, and read it into another package (AIPS or CASA), I've found that you need to shift by the total radial velocity being tracked at transit if you want the lines to appear at their rest frequency (for the LSR velocity that was doppler-tracked). Fortunately, this radial velocity is written to the engineering database, but only reliably since 2006. These data are older than that, but the value can be computed with NRAO dopset.
  • For each SMA track, you need to query the database for the velocity being tracked at source transit. The command to issue for recent data (>2006) is:
    • obscon.sma.hawaii.edu% databaseValue -m hal9000:m5 dsm_as_iflo_vradial_d -s "2010-02-23 15:10:00"
    • Older dates will simply report the first stored value, which is 10793.4
    • Alternatively, you can use the engineering data GUI and select DSM_AS_IFLO_VRADIAL_D
  • NRAO dopset takes the siderealDay as input (the online version for the VLA site is here):
    • For Mauna Kea, just run dopset2 (available in uap area on Todd's workstation in Charlottesville).
    • siderealDay = floor(JD*(1.002737909350795)-2400000.5) + LST/24.
    • = floor(JD*(1.002737909350795)-2400000.5) + 0.7222
    • average shift for LSB for 2004+2005 may = 20.62 MHz
  • Examining spectra after conversion to class
    • Pointing center in oldest data: 17:20:53.387 -35:47:01.63
    • SMA1: 53.44, 57.9: offset from pointing center = +0.053s, +3.73" = (+0.645", +3.73")
    • SMA2: 53.2, 59.6: offset from pointing center = -0.187s, +2.03" = (-2.28", +2.03")
    • 2010 I(N) phase center: 17:20:55.0 -d -35:45:07.0
  • Frequency shift
    • The shift necessary for the combination of 2004-05-27 with 2005-05-01 appears to be the value for 2004-05-27 (i.e. the first dataset in the combination) which is +17.28.
    • The equivalent value for USB is +18.07.
    • These values can be used in class like so: modify freq 218324.723+17.28, at which point the line will show up at the correct LSR velocity. About -5 to -6 for SMA1 and -8 to -9 for SMA2.
    • DBCON of May 12 + May 27, 2004: 216.678460 and 216.67327789, diff = 5.182 MHz, nearly consistent with 23.19-17.28=5.91 MHz.
    • DBCON of 2004 + 2005: 216.67327789 and 216.6814054, diff = 8.128 MHz, consistent with 25.42-17.28=8.14MHz
  • The famous half-channel labelling error
    • Taco's description in SMA log #14506 (2007Nov26): "...all of our data, since day one, has had 1/2 of the chunks labelled with frequencies and velocities 1/2 channel step too high, and the other half have been labelled with frequencies and velocities 1/2 channel step too low. The sign of the shift depends on the sideband used in the 2nd correlator mixing (the third mixing, if you count the mixing at the SIS junction). So chunks s01 and s02 were shifted one way, and s03 and s04 were shifted the other direction. The new version of dataCatcher has been copied into the default area, so data taken from now on should not need this correction."
    • If you use miriad smalod version equal or newer than 27-Nov-2007, then it takes care of the problem automatically.
    • Mark has worked out a sequence of MIR commands which will correct the labelling problem in old data sets.
    • Charlie Qi's relevant log entry #14628 (2007Dec19): Charlie put Mark and Taco's fix into a mir program called uti_fqhdr_fix.pro. For all data taken before November 26th 2007, uti_fahdr_fix can be used to fix this frequency header problem. For data taken after November 26th 2007, the program won't do anything to the data. To use it: IDL> uti_fqhdr_fix. It can be used at any step during calibration. But be careful not to use it more than once.

Table of results on the internal wiki

-- ToddHunter - 2010-04-05
Topic attachments
I Attachment Action Size Date Who Comment
199GHz_scan18_onward.pngpng 199GHz_scan18_onward.png manage 38 K 2019-09-20 - 08:44 ToddHunter  
247.840GHz.pngpng 247.840GHz.png manage 35 K 2019-09-20 - 17:51 ToddHunter  
June2019_199GHz.pngpng June2019_199GHz.png manage 50 K 2019-09-19 - 10:38 ToddHunter  
June2019_199GHz_geo.pngpng June2019_199GHz_geo.png manage 15 K 2019-09-19 - 10:39 ToddHunter  
June2019_199GHz_lsrk.pngpng June2019_199GHz_lsrk.png manage 34 K 2019-09-19 - 10:39 ToddHunter  
June2019_199GHz_shifted.pngpng June2019_199GHz_shifted.png manage 17 K 2019-09-19 - 11:25 ToddHunter  
Lower_s04_imported_as_TOPO.pngpng Lower_s04_imported_as_TOPO.png manage 38 K 2019-09-19 - 14:13 ToddHunter  
M8.pngpng M8.png manage 45 K 2019-09-25 - 17:36 ToddHunter  
freq_template.savsav freq_template.sav manage 1 K 2019-10-04 - 16:05 ToddHunter  
freqs.txttxt freqs.txt manage 6 K 2012-03-22 - 11:49 ToddHunter I've attached a file that gives the frequency ranges (within the IF) covered by each chunk. You'll see that the spacing between chunks 2 and 3 in each block is not 82 MHz.
freqv3.2jun2019.datdat freqv3.2jun2019.dat manage 49 K 2019-10-04 - 16:05 ToddHunter  
infall.odsods infall.ods manage 19 K 2012-03-14 - 09:53 ToddHunter openoffice spreadsheet containing tuning for 2011B-S071
uti_to_topo.propro uti_to_topo.pro manage 7 K 2019-10-04 - 16:05 ToddHunter  
Topic revision: r37 - 2019-10-07, ToddHunter
This site is powered by FoswikiCopyright © by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding NRAO Public Wiki? Send feedback